Privacy Policy

We understand the need to protect our ground, but just as importantly we also acknowledge we need to protect yours.
 
The Groundsman Australia is committed to ensuring your privacy and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. All personal information collected by The Groundsman Australia is for internal use only and is kept private and confidential. We do not disclose any information to third parties without prior written consent from the individual.

We take all reasonable steps to follow practices and procedures that:

  • ensure we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any privacy code applying to us; and
  • allow us to deal with enquiries and complaints about our compliance with the APPs and any applicable privacy code.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so we suggest you check the policy regularly to make sure you have up-to-date information.
 

Personal information collection …

Why?

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), ‘personal information’ means “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable”. The information/ opinion does not have to be recorded in writing or be true.

We collect personal information from customers so that we can:

  • provide online shopping services;
  • make product recommendations;
  • review, assess, and improve our products and services;
  • research and develop new products;
  • market our products and services;
  • respond to any enquiries or complaints you may make;
  • carry out social media marketing activities; and
  • analyse and predict customer behaviour

 

How?

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • create an online shopping account; or
  • upload images, fill in a form, questionnaire or survey on our website, or social media pages; or
  • make a purchase from us or take advantage of one of our special offers.

When you visit our website, information relating to your visit and how you use the site may be collected (e.g. your IP address, the web pages you visit, and the length of your visit). Some of this may be personal information. We may use a third party service provider to collect and store information about use of our website. That third party or our website may use cookies to provide its services (see the “Cookies” section later in this policy).

 

What?

We may collect:

  • your name, age and email address;
  • your billing and shipping address/es;
  • your account log-in details (including password);
  • information about your purchases (including sizes and colours ordered);
  • images (of you or otherwise) that are uploaded to our Instagram Gallery, or another of our social media channels and electronic newsletters that we distribute;
  • information about products you have placed on your account’s “wish list”; and
  • your credit or debit card details when buying from us online.

When you use a credit or debit card to buy from us online, your details are automatically transferred to a third party website for payment processing. Note that the privacy policy of the payment processor will apply to the card information you supply when completing the transaction.
 

Deleting or changing your information

If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you please email us at g-man@groundsmancoffee.com

For more information on privacy legislation please visit: www.oaic.gov.au
 

Unsolicited information

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you, which we would not have been entitled to collect under the APPs, we will destroy or de-identify that information if it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.
 

Cookies

Web pages on www.groundsmancoffee.com may use ‘cookies’. These are small files that are placed on your hard disk for data-collection purposes. Like an IP address, a cookie helps a website remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to a website more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.
 

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you within this policy that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.
 

Contact information

If you would like to register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact us g-man@groundsmancoffee.com